Trustpilot
Menu

Privacy / Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction
 
Stealthvape Ltd needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with Stealthvape Ltd in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
2. Data Controller
 
Stealthvape Ltd is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.
 
3. Disclosure
 
Stealthvape Ltd may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies.
The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared.  There are circumstances where the law allows Stealthvape Ltd to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent. 
 
These are:
 
a) Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State 
b) Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Service User or other person
c) The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
d) Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights  
e) Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
f) Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.
 
Stealthvape Ltd regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful business, and to maintain the confidence of those with whom we deal.  
Stealthvape Ltd intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.
 
To this end, Stealthvape Ltd will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:
 
a) Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met, 
b) Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
c) Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s) 
d) Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
e) Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary 
f) Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
g) Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
h) Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.
 
Stealthvape Ltd will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:
 
 
4. Data collection
 
Informed consent is when
 
An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data 
And then gives their consent.
 
Stealthvape Ltd will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.
 
When collecting data, Stealthvape Ltd will ensure that the Individual/Service User:
 
a) Clearly understands why the information is needed 
b) Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
c) As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
d) Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
e) Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used
 
Paypal Express
 
When choosing Paypal Express as a quicker and easier checkout option you will be directed to Paypal to enter your login details. Paypal provides us with basic personal information necessary to process your order. Specifically your email, billing / delivery address and phone number. This information will only be used for order processing purposes.
 
5. Data Storage
 
Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.
Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.
It is Stealthvape Ltd's responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.
 
6. Data access and accuracy
 
All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Stealthvape Ltd holds about them. Stealthvape Ltd  will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.
In addition, Stealthvape Ltd will ensure that:
 
Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
 
Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
 
Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
 
Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
 
It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
 
It describes clearly how it handles personal information
 
It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
 
It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
 
All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them
This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact sales@stealthvape.co.uk
Payment Cards SSL Secured
VAT No. GB 182 4589 78
Company Registration No. 8555933
Powered By OpenCart
StealthVape © 2018